CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C88003

Mr. Pavel P. Vinicky

Export Import International

P.O. Box 6519

Kent, Washington 98064-6519

RE: The tariff classification of a men's T-shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Vinicky:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

Style White Underwear/786/043 is a men's all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated that the garment will be imported in sizes Medium, Large and Extra-Large.

The applicable subheading for Style White Underwear/786/043 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts: other. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem.

Style White Underwear/786/043 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agree

ments, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels) , an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division